Select A Region:     Select An Event Type:
Calendar of Events
For corrections or additions to BMDCA Regional Club sponsored events, please contact the BMDCA Calendar Manager
Saturday April 8 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Supported Entry (2017107401) In conjunction with Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois
BMDCA Medallion plaques will be awarded both days for BOB and highest scoring Berner.
Contact Dee McDuffee
Northern Illinois University
Lincoln Hwy and Annie Glidden Rd
Dekalb, IL
More Information
Entries closed Wednesday March 22 at Noon
Roy Jones Dog Shows
P O Box 828
Auburn, IN 46706-0828
260-925-0525
260-925-1146 (fax)
rjds@royjonesdogshows.com
Judge: Elizabeth Muthard
Sunday April 9 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Supported Entry (2017107402) In conjunction with Kennel Club of Yorkville, Illinois
BMDCA Medallion plaques will be awarded both days for BOB and High Scoring Berner. Northern Illinois University
Lincoln Hwy and Annie Glidden Rd
Dekalb, IL
More Information
Entries closed Wednesday March 22 at Noon
Roy Jones Dog Shows
P O Box 828
Auburn, IN 46706-0828
260-925-0525
260-925-1146 (fax)
rjds@royjonesdogshows.com
Judge: Charles L. Olvis
Monday April 24 — Saturday April 29 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of America
Saturday May 27 Three Rivers Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017045501) In conjunction with New Castle Kennel Club, Inc
Meeting following the show on Saturday.
Supported entries included in this cluster, too.
Contact Bev Cechman
Lawrence County Farm Show Grounds
Route 108
New Castle, PA 16105
Closes: Wednesday May 10 at Noon
MB-F
P O Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
336-379-9352
336-272-0864 (fax)
mbf@infodog.com
Judges: Gail J. Vogel & Georgeann Reeve (Sweeps)
Sunday May 28 Three Rivers Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty (2017047202) In conjunction with Trumbull County Kennel Club, Inc.
Supported entries included in this cluster, too.
Contact Bev Cechman
Lawrence County Farm Show Grounds
Route 108
New Castle, PA 16105
Closes: Wednesday May 10 at Noon
MB-F
P O Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
336-379-9352
336-272-0864 (fax)
mbf@infodog.com
Judge: Mary Alice Eschweiler
Friday June 9 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northern California   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017615701) In conjunction with Yosemite Kennel Club
40 minutes from San Francisco. Morning hospitality provided by BMDCNC. Large raffle with awesome prizes! Ringside luncheon with the judges available for purchase. Supported entries June 8, 10 and 11.
Contact Jeff & Mary Chapdelaine
Solano County Fairgrounds
Vallejo, CA
Closes: Wednesday May 24 at Noon
MB-F
P O Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
336-379-9352
336-272-0864 (fax)
mbf@infodog.com
Judges: Deborah J. Wilkins & Natalie Ellis-Renforth (Sweeps)
Friday June 9 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Greater Twin Cities   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Agility Trial (2017681501)
Judge: Tom Slattery
Entry Fees:$18.00 / $18.00 / $15.00 / $15.00 / $15.00
Animal Inn Training School
8633 N 34th Street North
Lake Elmo, MN
Closes: Wednesday May 24 5:00 PM
Jan Richards
19094 570th Ln
Mankato, MN 56001
507-278-3615
janice1@hickorytech.net
Saturday June 10 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Greater Twin Cities   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Agility Trial (2017681502)
Judge: Tom Slattery
Entry Fees:$18.00 / $18.00 / $15.00 / $15.00 / $15.00
Animal Inn Training School
8633 N 34th Street North
Lake Elmo, MN
Closes: Wednesday May 24 5:00 PM
Jan Richards
19094 570th Ln
Mankato, MN 56001
507-278-3615
janice1@hickorytech.net
Sunday June 11 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Greater Twin Cities   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Agility Trial (2017681503)
Judge: Tom Slattery
Entry Fees:$18.00 / $18.00 / $15.00 / $15.00 / $15.00
Animal Inn Training School
8633 N 34th Street North
Lake Elmo, MN
Closes: Wednesday May 24 5:00 PM
Jan Richards
19094 570th Ln
Mankato, MN 56001
507-278-3615
janice1@hickorytech.net
Friday July 14 Potomac Valley Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017410908)
Activities will also take place at Breakaway Action Dogs Training Facility Frederick, MD. More information to come.
Contact Maria Crifasi
Frederick Fairgrounds
797 East Patrick Street
Frederick, MD
Closes: Wednesday June 28 at Noon
Rau Dog Shows
P O Box 6898
Reading, PA 19610-0898
610-376-1880
610-376-4939 (fax)
info@raudogshows.com
Judges: Maija Heinila & Lilian Ostermiller (Sweeps) & Catherine S DiGiacomo  (Juniors)
Saturday July 15 Potomac Valley Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017410909)
Contact Maria Crifasi Frederick County Fairgrounds
Frederick, MD
Closes: Wednesday June 28 at Noon
Rau Dog Shows
P O Box 6898
Reading, PA 19610-0898
610-376-1880
610-376-4939 (fax)
info@raudogshows.com
Judges: Bob Busby & Sherri Starbird (Sweeps)
Sunday July 16 Potomac Valley Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Obedience Trial (2017410910)
Two trials, obedience only. Judge: John D Landis
Contact Maria Crifasi
Breakaway Action Dogs
900 E. Patrick St.
Frederick, MD
Closes: Wednesday June 28 at Noon
Rau Dog Shows
P O Box 6898
Reading, PA 19610-0898
610-376-1880
610-376-4939 (fax)
info@raudogshows.com
Saturday July 29 Piedmont Bernese Mountain Dog Club   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017136302) In conjunction with Carolina Foothills Cluster
Four days of all breed shows starting July 27, including our first regional specialty. All judging is indoors. Reserved grooming for our breed.
Contact Dawn Hitchcock
TD Convention Center
1 Expositon Ave
Greenville, SC
Closes: Wednesday July 12 at Noon
MB-F
P O Box 22107
Greensboro, NC 27420-2107
336-379-9352
336-272-0864 (fax)
mbf@infodog.com
Judges: Andrew (Andy) Ritter & James Taylor (Sweeps)
Saturday August 12 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Alaska   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017515101)
Event pended
Contact Anne Sundquist
Sirius Ranch
6151 East Upper Court Road
Wasilla, AK
Closes: Wednesday July 26 at Noon
Sandy Smith
PO Box 870183
Wasilla, AK 99687-0183
907-376-4726
smithbro@mtaonline.net
Sunday August 13 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Alaska   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes (2017515102)
Event Pended
Contact Anne Sundquist
Sirius Ranch
6151 East Upper Court Road
Wasilla, AK
Closes: Wednesday July 26 at Noon
Sandy Smith
PO Box 870183
Wasilla, AK 99687-0183
907-376-4726
smithbro@mtaonline.net
Saturday October 7 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Rockies   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes
NOHS competition. Silent auction and health clinics. Dinner at adjacent Arapahoe Park Race Track.

Betty Ribble
Obedience & Rally


Event pended
Contact Dottie Schulte
Arapahoe County Fairgrounds
25690 E. Quincy Ave
Aurora, CO 80016
More Information
Closes: Wednesday September 20 at Noon
Judges: Grace Fritz & Sarah Tennessen (Sweeps)
Sunday October 8 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Watchung   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes
Versatility Showcase Judge: Adam Conn
Obedience Judge:(2 trials) TBD
Rally Obedience Judge: (2 trials) Lisa Mitchell.

Event Pending
Contact Michelle Keck
, Closes: Wednesday September 20 at Noon
Judges: Roseann Deutsch (Sweeps) & Adam P Conn (Juniors)
Sunday October 8 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of the Rockies   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes
Abigail (Abby) Patrizio
All Regular & Non-Regular Conformation Classes, Junior Showmanship and 4 to 6 month Puppy Competition

Betty Ribble
Obedience & Rally

Event Pending.
Contact Dottie Schulte
Arapahoe County Fairgrounds
25690 E. Quincy Ave
Aurora, CO 80016
Closes: Wednesday September 20 at Noon
Judges: Abigail (Abby) S. Patrizio & Cynthia Hutt  (Sweeps)
Monday October 9 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Watchung   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty
Event Pending
Contact Michelle Keck
, Closes: Wednesday September 20 at Noon
Saturday October 28 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes
Obedience Judge: Loretta Lazzara.
Contact Lois Leidahl-Marsh
Robinson Hall, Kaine County Fairgrounds
St Charles, IL
Closes: Wednesday October 11 at Noon
K-9 Secretarial Service by KAD
c/o Kathy Dachlet
7821 Morrison Road
Greenleaf, WI 54126
920-864-2752
k9secretary@centurytel.net
Judges: Svante Frisk & Jon Cons (Sweeps) & Svante Frisk (Juniors)
Sunday October 29 Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois   [Club Info]    [Club Website]
Specialty with Sweepstakes
Obedience Judge: Loretta Lazzara
Contact Lois Leidahl-Marsh
Robinson Hall, Kaine County Fairgrounds
St Charles, IL
Closes: Wednesday October 11 at Noon
K-9 Secretarial Service by KAD
c/o Kathy Dachlet
7821 Morrison Road
Greenleaf, WI 54126
920-864-2752
k9secretary@centurytel.net
Judges: Jay Richardson & Carrie Lindblom-Borisch (Sweeps) & Jay Richardson (Juniors)